News

NEWMAC Announces 2013 Fall Academic All-Conference Squads

BOSTON, Mass. – The NEWMAC recently announced its 2013 Fall Academic All-Conference Teams and 28 student-athletes from Mount Holyoke College have been selected. Those chosen were recognized for their achievements in their respective sports, as well as in the classroom from five sports, including cross country, field hockey, soccer, tennis and volleyball.

Honorees must have met the following criteria: earned a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.5/4.0 scale or 4.35/5.0 scale after the 2011 spring semester, achieved second year academic status at her institution, and been a member of the varsity team for the entire season.

The NEWMAC consists of 11 highly selective institutions committed to academic excellence: Babson College, Clark University, the United States Coast Guard Academy, Emerson College, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Mount Holyoke College, Smith College, Springfield College, Wellesley College, Wheaton College, and Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

2013 NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Teams
     
Cross Country    
Elizabeth Baker Jr. Orlando, Fla./Bishop Moore Catholic School
Dana Fry Jr. Avon, Conn./Miss Porter's School
Madeline McNally
So. Eugene, Ore./South Eugene
Rosalind Waltz-Peters
So. Rutland, Mass./Wachusett Regional
Zoe Weizenbaum Jr. Amherst, Mass./Pioneer Valley Performing Arts
     
Field Hockey    
Victoria Beja-Glasser Sr. Chapel Hill, N.C./East Chapel Hill
Chrissy Boyles Jr. Harvard, Mass./Acton Boxborough
Christine Ianni Jr. Wilmington, Del./Tower Hill
Laura Murphy Jr. Los Altos, Calif./Los Altos
Kayla Parker Jr. Manchester, Maine/Maranacoock Community
Allison Slysz Jr. Hatfield, Mass./Smith Academy
Sarah Watkins Jr. Pisgah Forest, N.C./Carolina Day
     
Soccer    
Katie Dupuis
Sr. Holyoke, Mass./Williston Northampton School
Ally Madden So. Bridgewater, Mass./Cardinal Spellman
Emily Quinlan Jr. Rindge, N.H./Cushing Academy
Lily Rosenberg
So. Wynantskill, N.Y./Troy
Jessica Schiller So. Guilderland, N.Y./Guilderland
Hannah Yee Jr. Amherst, Mass./Amherst Regional
     
Tennis    
Sarah Anischik Jr. Tolland, Conn./Tolland
Kelsey Brower Sr. Tuckerton, N.J./Pinelands Regional
Michelle Cai
So. Hong Kong, China/St. Paul's Co-Educational College
AnnElizabeth Konkel Sr. Camp Hill, Pa./Harrisburg Academy
Maya Sayarath Sr. St. Johnsbury, Vt./St. Johnsbury Academy
     
Volleyball    
Rebecca Bland Jr. Durham, N.C./Carolina Friends School
Martina Kneifel Sr. Oro Valley, Ariz./Canyon del Oro
Annakate Schatz
So. New Haven, Conn./Wilbur Cross
Kristina Weld Sr. Warwick, Mass./Pioneer Valley
Stephany Yang Jr. Glen Allen, Va./Henrico